instagram facebook twitter linkedin2

Read our COVID-19 Statement and Risk Assessment here

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Care By Us Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.carebyus.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Care By Us Ltd.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information
Care By Us Ltd may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
• – To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
• To improve our Site – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
• To send periodic emails – We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your us personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
If you would like to exercise any of your rights, we will endeavour to respond to you within one month of your request.
Please contact us by email to DataProtection@carebyus.com, or alternatively by telephone to 01279 755875 ext. 511.

Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
Care By Us Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, or should you have any questions regarding the data that we hold on you or should you wish to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at:

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Care By Us Ltd, Millars Three, Southmill Road, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 3DH
By email: DataProtection@carebyus.com

By telephone: 01279 755875 ext. 511

How to complain
In the event that you are not satisfied that your question, comment or complaint has been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, by telephone: 0303 123 1113 or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.